Shop

DCE/QUADFIBER-T-DC-2PK T1 Fiber Extender-0

DCE/QUADFIBER-T-DC-2PK T1 Fiber Extender

$750.50

2400 in stock

SKU: SKU - 832 Category:

Description

The Data Connect Quadfiber-T-DC-2PK T1 Fiber Extender

The Data Quadfiber-T is a 1U half 19” standalone or rack mountable T1 Extender featuring a point-to-point multiplexer for 4*E1 or 4*T1 (selectable) transmissions over single fiber optic link. Its half-rack format makes it ideal low cost multiplexing applications that require up to 4-channel. All channels provide completely transparent transmission of E1 or T1 regardless of frame mode, clock source or timeslot assignment. Available in either AC or DC models, the AC supplies operate from 100-240VAC while DC supplies operate from 18-72VDC. A wide range of transceiver selection provides fiber connection with SC, FC or ST type connection in multimode or single mode and distance from 2 to 120km as well as BiDi (single fiber) at distances of 20, 40, 60, or 80km. Additional options include “Order Wire” phone connection (FXS port) and a SNMP management.

Features

·         1U standalone unit

·         Channel service setting and remote loop-back setting via front panel DIP switch or serial console

·         Far End Fault (FEF) on fiber link, selectable

·         On-line Bit Error Rate monitor feature with four error-rate classes

·         Dual color LEDs indicators

·          Optional dedicated Order Wire phone port (FXS, RJ-11 port)

·         Console port and one alarm relay

·         Optional SNMP management, Telnet and Web Based local and remote configuration

·         System BER = 10¹¹

Specifications

Ports:
Connector: 1×9 (SC, ST, and FC)
Data Rate: 38Mbps

Optical Interface:

Bit Error Rate: Less than 10¹¹
Cable type: MM 62.2/125µm, 50/125µmn, SM 9/125µm
Distance: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength: 1310, 1550nm

Electrical Interface:

Console: RS232 (DB9F) Async
SNMP: RJ45
Order wire: RJ11
E1: BNC 75O, RJ45 120O T1 RJ45 100O, 100 metersO

Standards:
E1: ITU-T, T1: ITU-T, AT&T, ANSI

LEDs
PWR, Alarm, Far End /Near End Error, System failure, E1/T1 status

Power
AC: 100 ~ 240V
DC24: 18 ~ 36V, DC48: 36 ~ 72V

Power Consumption
<20W

Dimensions (D x W x H) mm
235 x 195 x 45mm

Weight
850g

Temperature
0~50°C (Operating), 0-70°C (Storage)

Humidity
10 ~ 90% non-condensing

Certification
CE, FCC, RoHS

MTBF
57350 hours

Application

 

Ordering Information

 

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 5 × 5 × 5 in