Shop

ISW-1022MPT 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo PoE Managed Industrial Switch with Wide Operating Temperature-0

ISW-1022MPT 8-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo PoE Managed Industrial Switch with Wide Operating Temperature

$796.10

2400 in stock

SKU: SKU - 1757 Category:

Description

Enhanced Reliability for Industrial Networks
The PLANET ISW-1022MPT PoE Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch is equipped with multiple redundant ring technology and provides 8 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces delivered in a rugged strong case. It is an industrially (substation) hardened and fully managed with Ethernet Switch specifically designed to operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding wide temperature rang (-40 to 75) and centralized power management environments. The ISW-1022MPT is the most reliable choice for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet application.

• 8-Port Power over Ethernet
• Redundant Ethernet Network
• Manageable
• Power Redundant
• Gigabit / Fiber uplink capability
• Wide Temperature Support

Fast Recovery to a Redundant Ethernet Network
The ISW-1022MPT features strong and rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions of industrial network operation and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced redundant data Ring technology, Rapid Spanning Protocol (IEEE 802.1w RSTP) and redundant power supply system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in the harsh factory environments. It also protects customer’s industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network was interrupted accidentally, the fault recovery times could be less than 20ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

Tough, Environmentally Hardened Design
With IP-30 aluminum industrial case protection, the ISW-1022MPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The ISW-1022MPT also provides a wide range of power supply options suitable for multiple industries and for worldwide operation. The feature of operating temperature range from -40 to 75 Degree C allows the Managed Industrial Switch to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Robust Layer 2 Features and Advanced Security
The ISW-1022MPT supports robust advanced features including IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, GVRP, Port link aggregation, QoS, broadcast storm control, MAC address filtering, IGMP snooping enhanced security and bandwidth utilization to fit a variety of applications. Via aggregation of supporting port, the ISW-1022MPT allows the operation of high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. Maximum up to 4 ports of the ISW-1022MPT can be assigned for 4 trunk groups and support fail-over as well. Additionally, its standard-compliant implementation ensures interoperability with equipments from other vendors.

IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet Support
The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3af standard makes the ISW-1022MPT able to deliver power to 8 PoE compliant devices at the distance up to 100 meters through the 4-pair Cat 5/5e UTP wire. With data and power over Ethernet from one unit, the ISW-1022MPT shall reduce cables deployment and eliminates the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. A wire carries both data and power lowering the installation costs, simplifying the installation effort and eliminating the need for electricians or extension cords. It is also proud of the key feature – energy saving. With more efficient switching power supply, the efficiency of the ISW-1022MPT would be much better than four linear power adapters in a long run.

Efficient and Centralized Management
The ISW-1022MPT provides the benefit of efficient and centralized management with the built-in console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. The Web-based management of the ISW-1022MPT is an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based network management system. For text-based management, the ISW-1022MPT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. The enhanced system reliability and advanced networking features offered by the ISW-1022MPT makes it ideally suited to build the Industrial Ethernet networks for mission-critical and real-time control applications.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots in the ISW-1022MPT are compatible with 1000Base-SX/LX/WDM and 100Base-FX through SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optical uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber cable) up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

Easy Installation
The ISW-1022MPT is packaged in a compact case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 5 × 5 × 5 in